from Tuscaloosa Circuit Court (CC-18-887), (CC-18-886)
[…] court properly denied Watson's and George's motions
to suppress on this ground.
B.
Watson
and George also contend that the trial court erred in denying
their motions to suppress on the ground that investigators
obtained their cell-phone records without a search warrant.
Watson and George both concede that investigators obtained
court orders for the records in accordance with §§
13A-8-115 and 15-5-40, Ala. Code 1975, but, relying on
Carpenter v. United States, U.S., 138 S.Ct. 2206
(2018), they argue that the court orders were not sufficient
and that search warrants were required.
Section
13A-8-115(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] law
enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney
General may require the disclosure of stored wire or
electronic communications, as well as transactional records
and subscriber information pertaining thereto, to the extent
and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the
laws of the United States." Section 15-5-40(c), Ala.
Code 1975, provides:
"An emergency declared or order issued under the
combined authority of the provisions of federal law defined
at Chapters 121 and 206 of Title 18, United States Code,
Sections 2701-2712 and 3121-3127, may authorize disclosure of