State ex rel. Shirley Williams-Scott
[…] denying Williams-Scott's petition for a writ of quo
warranto seeking to declare that Eddie Penny does not hold
office as the mayor of the City of Fairfield. We affirm.
Pursuant
to Act No. 1991-699 ("the local act"), Fairfield,
which before the 2010 federal census had a population of over
12, 000, has operated under a mayor-council form of
government; the mayor and council president are elected at
large, and 6 council members are elected from single-member
districts. It appears undisputed that, before the most recent
federal census in 2010, the population of Fairfield was more
than 12, 000. Section 11-43-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"[I]n all cities and towns at the general election to be
held on the fourth Tuesday in August, 1984, and quadrennially
thereafter, there shall be elected a mayor, who, in cities
having a population of 12, 000 or more according to the last
or any subsequent federal census, shall not sit with the
council nor have a vote in its proceedings, and he or
she shall have the power and duties conferred in this
chapter."
(Emphasis added.)
The
2010 federal census indicated that the population of
Fairfield had dropped below 12, 000. Section 11-43-2(b), Ala.
Code 1975, provides:
"In all cities and towns having a population of
less than 12, 000 inhabitants according to the last
or any subsequent federal census, the legislative functions
shall be exercised by the mayor and five aldermen. The
mayor shall preside over all deliberations of the council. At
his or her discretion he or she may vote as a member of the
council on any question coming to a vote, except in case of a
tie, in which event he or she must vote."
(Emphasis added.) Another statutory provision states that,
"[i]n all towns or cities, a majority of the whole
number of members to which such corporation is entitled,
including the mayor in towns and cities of less than 12, 000
population, shall be necessary to constitute a quorum."