State ex rel. Shirley Williams-Scott
[…] (Emphasis added.) Another statutory provision states that,
"[i]n all towns or cities, a majority of the whole
number of members to which such corporation is entitled,
including the mayor in towns and cities of less than 12, 000
population, shall be necessary to constitute a quorum."
§ 11-43-48, Ala. Code 1975.
In the
2016 election cycle, Ed May II was elected to the position of
mayor of Fairfield, and Penny was elected to the position of
council president. It is undisputed that May did not attend
any council meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning
October 1, 2018.[1] Section § 11-40-25(b), Ala. Code
1975, provides that "[a]ny elected municipal official
who misses all regular and special called council or
commission meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning on the
date of any absence, shall be removed from office by
operation of law." An "elected municipal
official" includes "any mayor ... elected or
appointed to municipal office whose presence at council or
commission meetings is counted towards establishing a
quorum." § 11-40-25(a), Ala. Code 1975.
During
its January 22, 2019, meeting, the council relied on the