from the United States District Court for the Northern
[…] contemplates enforcement by the Attorney General, plaintiffs
resort to a host of provisions of the Alabama Code that
generally describe the Attorney General's litigating and
opinion-giving authority. We have already examined several
such provisions- those that empower the Attorney General to
examine or give his opinion on legal matters in circumstances
not applicable here-and found them wanting. See
supra at 16-17 and n.6. In connection with what we have
called their ex post traceability theory, plaintiffs
seem to rely most prominently on Alabama Code §
36-15-12, which generally authorizes the Attorney General
"to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state,
all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect
the rights and interests of the state." But
plaintiffs' reliance on § 36-15-12 proves entirely
too much-and thus nothing at all. If that statute's
general authorization were sufficient to confer standing to
sue the Attorney General for any violation of
any Alabama law that regulates the relationships