from Lee Circuit Court (CC-18-84)
[…] between the indictment and the evidence, and (3) that it
violated principles of double jeopardy to convict him of both
burglary and theft based on the same incident.
Sufficiency
of the Evidence and Variance Between Indictment and
Proof
Tate
argues (1) that the evidence was insufficient to support the
verdict because, he says, the State did not prove that Monk
owned or rented the apartment or that she owned the
television that was stolen and (2) that, as to both charges,
there was a material variance between the indictment and the
proof regarding ownership.
Section
13A-7-5, Ala. Code 1975, defines first-degree burglary as:
"(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first
degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or
remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a
crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in
dwelling or in immediate flight ...