EX PARTE D.P.T. (In re: D.P.T.
[…] court granted within minutes of its filing. Subsequently,
D.P.T. filed a motion asking the trial court to reconsider
its ruling and, later, a motion for a protective order. The
trial court denied those motions, and D.P.T. initiated this
mandamus proceeding. This Court ordered answers and briefs on
the issue whether the records sought are protected by the
psychotherapist-patient privilege.
A writ
of mandamus will issue if a trial court exceeds its
discretion by ordering the production of records that are
privileged. See Ex parte University of South
Alabama, 183 So.3d 915, 920 (Ala. 2015). Section
34-26-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"[T]he confidential relations and communications
between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or
licensed psychological technicians and their clients are
placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between
attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to require any such privileged communication to
be disclosed."
Similarly,
Rule 503(b), Ala. R. Evid., provides:
"A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and
to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential
communications, made for the purposes of diagnosis or
treatment of the patient's mental or emotional