from Dallas Circuit Court (CV-18-900256)
[…] Coleman of Hill, Hill, Carter, Franco, Cole & Black,
P.C., Montgomery, for appellees.
BRYAN,
Justice.
Darrio
Melton ("the mayor"), as mayor of the City of Selma
("the city"), appeals from a judgment entered in
favor of the members of the Selma City Council ("the
council"). We affirm.
In
September 2018, the council adopted Ordinance No. 0108-17/18
("the ordinance"). The ordinance gives the council
the power to appoint the city's tax collector, chief of
police, and chief of the fire department "in accordance
and pursuant to [§ ] 11-43-5, [Ala. Code 1975]." In
relevant part, § 11-43-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides that
"[t]he council may provide for a... tax collector, chief
of police, and chief of the fire department and shall
specifically prescribe their duties." The mayor vetoed
the ordinance shortly after it was passed by the council.
However, the council later overrode the mayor's veto,
making the ordinance a part of the city's municipal code.
In
October 2018, the mayor sued the members of the council in
their official capacities.