from Dallas Circuit Court (CV-18-900256)
[…] The mayor vetoed
the ordinance shortly after it was passed by the council.
However, the council later overrode the mayor's veto,
making the ordinance a part of the city's municipal code.
In
October 2018, the mayor sued the members of the council in
their official capacities. Named as defendants were council
members Corey D. Bowie, Angela Benjamin, Samuel Randolph,
Michael Johnson, Johnnie Leashore, Miah Jackson, Susan
Youngblood, Jannie Thomas, and Carl Bowline (hereinafter
referred to collectively as "the defendants"). In
his complaint, the mayor alleged that the ordinance violates
§ 11-43-81, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part,
that the mayor "shall have the power to appoint all
officers [of the city or town] whose appointment is not
otherwise provided for by law." The mayor sought a
judgment declaring the ordinance invalid; the complaint also
sought preliminary and permanent injunctions preventing the
implementation of the ordinance.
The
defendants filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6),
Ala. R. Civ. P., asserting that the complaint failed to