United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] dealer's opportunity for growth relative to other dealers
within that state.” (PageID.1320.)
As a
threshold matter, NNA argues that Count Two fails as a matter
of law because Nissan of Mobile lacks standing to bring a
claim under § 8-20-4(1)(h). The MVFA creates a private
right of action for “any person who is
injured in his business or property by a
violation of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and
deceptive trade practices, or because he refuses to accede to
a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be
in violation of this chapter.” Ala. Code § 8-20-11
(emphasis added); see also DaimlerChrysler Motors Corp.
v. Susan Schein Chrysler, Plymouth, Dodge, Inc., 853
So.2d 925, 927 (Ala. 2003) (confirming that relief is
available under § 8-20-11 only for a person “who
is injured in his business or property by a violation of this
chapter” and that a plaintiff may not recover for
“a future injury that never materialized”).
NNA's point, quite simply, is that the record is devoid
of evidence that Nissan of Mobile has been injured in its
business or property by NNA's use of the SSER performance