United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] One).
As
noted, only plaintiff has moved for summary judgment on Count
One, which is a statutory claim arising under Alabama's
Motor Vehicle Franchise Act. Count One alleges that NNA
violated the subsection of the MVFA prohibiting a
manufacturer from “unreasonably and without notice to
existing motor vehicle dealers … enter[ing] into a
franchise with an additional motor vehicle dealer who intends
to conduct its dealership operations from a place of business
situated within the relevant market area of an existing motor
vehicle dealer … representing the same line
make.” Ala. Code § 8-20-4(3)(l).
Reasonableness is the touchstone of the inquiry under §
8-20-4(3)(l). In a legal proceeding to determine
whether such a proposed appointment is reasonable, the
manufacturer “shall have the burden of proof that such
action is not unreasonable.” Id. “In
determining whether such a proposed appointment is
unreasonable, the court shall consider all pertinent
circumstances.” Id.[7]
To meet
its burden of showing that its decision to create an open
point for the West Mobile market was not unreasonable, NNA
relies heavily on the expert opinions of Sharif Farhat, Vice
President of Expert Analytical Services for USAI, whom NNA