United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Middle Division
[…] “arriving in the United States, ” and (2) aliens
“encountered within 14 days of entry without inspection
and within 100 air miles of any U.S. international land
border.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) & (iii).
If an alien falls into one of these two classes, and
indicates to the immigration officer that he fears
persecution or torture if returned to his native country, the
officer “shall refer the alien for an interview by an
asylum officer” to determine if she “has a
credible fear of persecution [or torture].” 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.30(d). The asylum officer will interview the
alien, consider relevant facts, and determine whether the
alien has a credible fear. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)-(B);
see 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)-(e).
Credible
fear is defined as “a significant possibility, taking
into account the credibility of the statements made by the
alien in support of the alien's claim and such other
facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could
establish eligibility for asylum under section 1158 of this
title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(3) (“An alien will
be found to have a credible fear of torture if the alien
shows that there is a ...