from Russell Circuit Court (DR-18-900172)
[…] that the award of custody to the mother was reaffirmed by the
subsequent modification judgments."). Accordingly, the
parties and the trial court agreed that the
custody-modification standard set forth in Ex parte
McLendon, 455 So.2d 863 (Ala. 1984), applied to the
father's action filed in the trial court that sought to
modify the juvenile court's award of custody to the
mother.[4]
In
reaching those conclusions, however, the parties and the
trial court did not recognize that the juvenile court
retained jurisdiction concerning the modification or
enforcement of its earlier judgments under §
12-15-117(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) Once a child has been adjudicated dependent,
delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the
juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21
years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile
court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a
written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the
case involving the child. Nothing in this section is
intended to affect the initial and continuing jurisdiction of
juvenile courts over cases other than delinquency,
dependency, or in need of supervision cases as provided in
Sections 12-15-114, 12-15-115, 12-15-116, [Ala. Code 1975, ]
or any other statute by which jurisdiction was initially
lawfully invoked."
(Emphasis added.) See also § 12-15-117.1, Ala.
Code 1975 (reiterating a juvenile court's continued
jurisdiction to modify and enforce its judgments in any
action that had been within its original jurisdiction).
In
M.K. v. A.M., supra, a juvenile court established