from Houston Circuit Court (CC-18-888; CC-18-889).
[…] See also
Farmer v. State, 565 So.2d 1238 (Ala. Cr. App.
1990)."
"'[Ford v. State,] 612 So.2d [1317,] 1318
[(Ala.Crim.App.1992)]. The "particular facts" of
each case are those facts alleged in the indictment. Thus,
"the statutory elements of the offenses and facts
alleged in an indictment--not the evidence presented at trial
or the factual basis provided at the guilty-plea
colloquy--are the factors that determine whether one offense
is included in another." Johnson v. State, 922
So.2d 137, 143 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).'
"Williams, 104 So. 3d at 264."
Harris v. State, 274 So. 3d at 308.
Section
13A-12-211, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person
commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled
substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she
sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a
controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through
V." Section 13A-12-212(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides
that "[a] person commits the crime on unlawful
possession of a controlled substance if[,] ...[e]xcept as
otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled
substance enumerated in Schedules I through V."