from Houston Circuit Court (CC-18-888; CC-18-889).
[…] Court has never directly decided the question of whether
simple possession of a controlled substance is a
lesser-included offense of distribution of a controlled
substance.[4] However, in Harris v. State, 274
So. 3d 304 (Ala.Crim.App.2018), this Court held that
possession of a controlled substance was a lesser-included
offense of an attempt to commit distribution. Because Harris
had been convicted of attempting to commit distribution of a
controlled substance and of marijuana, double-jeopardy
precluded his convictions for possession of a controlled
substance and possession of marijuana.[5]
"Section
13A-1-9(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"'(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one
if:
"'(1) It is established by proof of the same or
fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission
of the offense charged; or
"'(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to
commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included
offense; or
"'(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a
lesser degree of the offense charged; or
"'(4) It differs from the offense charged only in