from Houston Circuit Court (CC-18-888; CC-18-889).
[…] or the factual basis provided at the guilty-plea
colloquy--are the factors that determine whether one offense
is included in another." Johnson v. State, 922
So.2d 137, 143 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).'
"Williams, 104 So. 3d at 264."
Harris v. State, 274 So. 3d at 308.
Section
13A-12-211, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person
commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled
substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she
sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a
controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through
V." Section 13A-12-212(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides
that "[a] person commits the crime on unlawful
possession of a controlled substance if[,] ...[e]xcept as
otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled
substance enumerated in Schedules I through V."
"Based on the statutory elements of the offenses and
facts as alleged in the indictments, possession of
[methamphetamine] ... [is a] lesser-included offens[e] of
[distribution of methamphetamine]. Specifically, the
commission of the [distribution offense] as alleged in the