from Pike Circuit Court (CC-18-107)
[…] Berry's arrest illegal. Law-enforcement officers are
authorized to arrest individuals with or without a warrant.
§ 15-10-1, Ala. Code 1975. Even so, an officer's
authority to arrest without a warrant is limited. Section
15-10-3, Ala. Code 1975, establishes the circumstances under
which an officer may arrest an individual without an arrest
warrant. Many of these circumstances are inapplicable here,
though, because there was no indication that Berry had
committed an offense at the time of his arrest. The State
asserted that the arrest was lawful pursuant to §
15-10-3(a)(6), which states that an officer may arrest a
person without a warrant, on any day and at any time
"[w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant
for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or
misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was issued
in accordance with this chapter. However, upon request the
officer shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon
as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his
or her possession at the time of arrest the officer shall
inform the defendant of the offense charged and of the fact
that a warrant has been issued."
Berry
argues that his arrest did not comply with §
15-10-3(a)(6) because his outstanding arrest warrants were
not issued for the "commission of a felony or
misdemeanor." Indeed, Lt. Raiti testified that the
arrest warrants were issued by the Troy Municipal Court for