EX PARTE Michele Cherie CULVERHOUSE In re: Corey Lee Culverhouse,
[…] In her August 6, 2019, motion, the wife cited
§ 6-6-20(b), Ala. Code 1975, and Mackey v.
Mackey, 799 So.2d 203 (Ala.Civ.App. 2001). The trial
court denied the wife's motion on August 7,
2019.[1] On August 8, 2019, the wife filed
another motion asking to be relieved from the requirement
that she share in paying the costs of the
Page 116
mediation. The trial court entered an order on August 9,
2019, in which it denied that motion. The wife filed a timely
petition for a writ of mandamus on August 16, 2019.
The
wife argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation
and application of § 6-6-20(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975.
Section 6-6-20 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) For purposes of this section, `mediation'
means a process in which a neutral third party assists the
parties to a civil action in reaching their own settlement
but does not have the authority to force the parties to
accept a binding decision.
"(b) Mediation is mandatory for all parties in the
following instances:
"(1) At any time where all parties agree.
"(2) Upon motion by any party. The party asking
for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except
attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed.