United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] (“ALJ”) with the SSA’s Office of Disability
Adjudication and Review, which was held on February 22, 2017.
On August 9, 2017, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on
McGaster’s applications, finding him not disabled under
the Social Security Act and thus not entitled to benefits.
(See R. 10 – 24).
The
Commissioner’s decision on McGaster’s
applications became final when the Appeals Council for the
Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied his
request for review of the ALJ’s decision on June 14,
2018. (R. 1 – 5). McGaster subsequently brought this
action under § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3) for judicial
review of the Commissioner’s final decision.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final
determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a
hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial
review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the
same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations
under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. §
405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of
the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to