from Jefferson Circuit Court (CV-17-247).
[…] The trial court
thereafter entered a final judgment of divorce providing,
among other things, that the husband and the wife would have
"joint and legal custody" of the child and that the
wife would have "primary" physical custody of the
child.
The
husband terminated Forney's services, and his new counsel
moved the trial court to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment
or, alternatively, to order a new trial; the trial court
denied that motion. The husband appealed to the Court of
Civil Appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in failing
to recognize that § 30-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides
that, "[u]pon granting a divorce, the court may give the
custody... of the children of the marriage to either father
or mother, as may seem right and proper," and that that
error by the trial court violated his right to due process.
While
the husband's appeal in the divorce proceeding was
pending before the Court of Civil Appeals, he filed an action
against Forney pursuant to the Alabama Legal Services
Liability Act, § 6-5-570 et seq., Ala. Code 1975