United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] for purposes of the well-pleaded complaint rule.
Consequently, any cause of action within the scope of the
civil enforcement provisions of § 502(a) is removable to
federal court.
Connecticut State Dental Ass'n v. Anthem Health
Plans, Inc., 591 F.3d 1337, 1344 (11th Cir. 2009)
(quotations and some citations omitted). “Although
related, complete and defensive preemption are not
coextensive: ‘Complete preemption is [ ] narrower than
“defensive” ERISA preemption, which broadly
“supersede[s] any and all State laws insofar as they
... relate to any [ERISA] plan.” ERISA § 514(a),
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, a
state-law claim may be defensively preempted under §
514(a) but not completely preempted under § 502(a).'
” Id. (quoting Cotton v. Mass. Mut. Life
Ins. Co., 402 F.3d 1267, 1281 (11th Cir.
2005)).[1]
“The
[defensive] preemption provision of ERISA provides that it
‘shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they
may now or hereafter relate to any employment plan'
covered by ERISA.” Variety Children's Hosp.,
Inc. v. Century Med. Health Plan, Inc., 57 F.3d 1040,
1042 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)).
“A state law ‘relates to' a covered employee
benefit plan ‘if it has a connection with or reference
to such a plan.' ” Id.