from Madison Juvenile Court (JU-18-406.01)
[…] on outstanding discovery and on Sandlin's inability to
represent the mother at trial. The mother's third issue
on appeal relates to several evidentiary issues that she
maintains support a reversal of the juvenile court's
judgment. Finally, the mother argues that the juvenile court
improperly applied a local rule concerning the consideration
of abnormal drug screens as positive and unfairly prevented
the mother from rebutting that "presumption."
We are
guided in our review of the mother's appeal by the
following principles. A "dependent child" is
defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8), to include:
"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a
juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and
meets any of the following circumstances:
"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or
other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the
household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of [Ala.
Code 1975, ยง] 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in
subdivision (4) of ...