from Shelby Circuit Court (DR-15-72.02)
[…] On
December 5, 2017, the father filed in the trial court a
petition in the divorce action (case number DR-15-72.00)
pursuant to the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection
Act ("the Act"), § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code
1975. Attached to the father's petition was a November 6,
2017, letter from the mother notifying him, pursuant to the
requirements of the Act, of her intention to relocate to
Mississippi with the children.[1] The father's December 5,
2017, petition was an objection, filed pursuant to the Act,
to the mother's proposed relocation with the parties'
children. See § 30-3-169, Ala. Code 1975
("The person entitled to determine the principal
residence of a child may change the principal residence of a
child after providing notice as provided herein unless a
person entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a
temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of
principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt
of such notice.").
On
January 8, 2018, the trial court, apparently ex mero
motu, dismissed the father's December 5, 2017,
petition in the divorce action without prejudice and ordered
the father to refile the action. In its January 8, 2018,
order, the trial court explained that the December 5, 2017,