GENEVA COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES.
[…] father nor the mother appeared; both parents were represented
by counsel. On February 22, 2018, the juvenile court entered
a judgment terminating both the father's and the
mother's parental rights to the child. Both the father
and the mother timely appealed; the father's appeal was
assigned appeal number 2180459, and the mother's appeal
was assigned appeal number 2180460. Although we originally
consolidated the appeals ex mero motu, we have elected to
unconsolidate the appeals for separate disposition.
The
termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975,
§ 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and
convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in
nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling
to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the
child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[]
renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child
and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in
the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights
of the parent []. In determining whether or not the parent[]
[is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her]
responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the
parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the
following factors including, but not limited to, the
following:
"(1) That the parent[] ha[s] abandoned the child,
provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required
of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the
child with the parent[].
"....
"(4) Conviction of and imprisonment for a felony.
"....