S.R., R.R., and A.M.
[…] 23, 2018, the juvenile court entered a judgment on January
14, 2019, awarding custody of the child to the maternal aunt
and the maternal uncle and awarding the father certain
specified visitation rights. The father filed a timely notice
of appeal on January 25, 2019.
The
following legal principles guide our review of the
father's appeal. The juvenile court's factual
findings in a dependency case when the evidence has been
presented ore tenus are presumed correct. T.D.P. v.
D.D.P., 950 So.2d 311 (Ala.Civ.App. 2006). A
"dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975,
§ 12-15-102(8), to include:
"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a
juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and
meets any of the following circumstances: ".... "2.
Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian
willing and able to provide for the care, support, or
education of the child. ".... "6. Whose parent,
legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable
or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and
for the child."
Page 436
A
finding of dependency must be supported by clear and
convincing evidence. Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310(b).