from Jefferson Circuit Court (CC-16-3124; CC-16-3125;
[…] sentences was filed. Following a hearing, the circuit court
revoked McGowan's split sentences, and McGowan now
appeals.
On
appeal, McGowan argues, as he did at the revocation hearing,
that his sentences are illegal. He further contends that the
circuit court's order revoking his allegedly illegal
split sentences must be vacated. Specifically, McGowan argues
that the circuit court did not have authority under §
15-18-8(a), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Split-Sentence Act,
to split his 15-year sentences to any period of confinement
over 3 years.
At the
time of McGowan's offenses in 2016, [2] § 15-18-8,
Ala. Code 1975, the Split-Sentence Act, provided, in relevant
part:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other
than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section
15-20A-4(26), [Ala. Code 1975, ] which constitutes a Class A
or B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in
any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the
State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is
satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of
the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby,
he or she may order:
"(1) That a defendant convicted of a Class A or Class B
felony be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or