Page 334
[…] out and deliver to each purchaser... a certificate of
purchase...."). Later that month, Austill visited the
property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes
with survey flags at the four corners of the property.
See § 40-10-74, Ala. Code 1975 ("Any
purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or
anyone claiming under him shall be entitled to possession of
said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale
from the tax collector....").
In June
2015, the Baldwin County Probate Judge delivered a tax deed
for the property to Austill. See § 40-10-29,
Ala. Code 1975 ("After the expiration of three years
from the date of the sale of any real estate for taxes, the
judge of probate then in office must execute and deliver to
the purchaser ... a deed to each lot or parcel of real estate
sold to the purchaser...."). Propel later transferred
its interest in the property to Prescott. Although JSW had
been dissolved, its "successor in interest" also
later conveyed to Prescott JSW's interest in the property
via quitclaim deed. By letter dated December 19, 2015,