Page 334
[…] L.Rev. 331 (1980-81)."
In
2007, JSW Properties, LLC ("JSW"), owned the
property. JSW did not pay the ad valorem taxes associated
with the property, and, in 2008, the property was sold at a
tax sale to Plymouth Park Tax Services, LLC ("Plymouth
Park"). Plymouth Park later transferred its interest in
the property to Propel Financial 1, LLC ("Propel").
Neither Plymouth Park nor Propel paid the required ad valorem
taxes associated with the property for 2011, and in 2012
Austill purchased the property at a tax sale and obtained a
certificate of purchase. See § 40-10-19(a),
Ala. Code 1975 ("As soon after the confirmation of sale
is made as may be practicable, the tax collector must make
out and deliver to each purchaser... a certificate of
purchase...."). Later that month, Austill visited the
property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes
with survey flags at the four corners of the property.
See § 40-10-74, Ala. Code 1975 ("Any
purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or