Page 334
[…] Neither Plymouth Park nor Propel paid the required ad valorem
taxes associated with the property for 2011, and in 2012
Austill purchased the property at a tax sale and obtained a
certificate of purchase. See § 40-10-19(a),
Ala. Code 1975 ("As soon after the confirmation of sale
is made as may be practicable, the tax collector must make
out and deliver to each purchaser... a certificate of
purchase...."). Later that month, Austill visited the
property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes
with survey flags at the four corners of the property.
See § 40-10-74, Ala. Code 1975 ("Any
purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or
anyone claiming under him shall be entitled to possession of
said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale
from the tax collector....").
In June
2015, the Baldwin County Probate Judge delivered a tax deed
for the property to Austill. See § 40-10-29,
Ala. Code 1975 ("After the expiration of three years
from the date of the sale of any real estate for taxes, the
judge of probate then in office must execute and deliver to