Page 334
[…] initiating a quiet-title action "to establish the right
and title of [Austill] to [the property] and to clear up all
doubts or disputes concerning the same...." ("the
quiet-title action"). Among others, Austill named
Prescott as a defendant in the action. Austill sought a
judgment declaring that he possessed "the entire and
undivided fee simple interest in the [property] with no
restrictions thereon."
Among
other things, Austill alleged that, since the 2012 tax sale,
he had been in adverse possession of the property. Austill
stated: "This matter is brought pursuant to ... §
40-10-82." Section 40-10-82 provides:
"No action for the recovery of real estate sold for
the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought
within three years from the date when the purchaser became
entitled to demand a deed therefor; but if the owner of
such real estate was, at the time of such sale, under the age
of 19 years or insane, he
Page 337
or she, his or her heirs, or legal representatives shall be
allowed one year after such disability is removed to bring
an action for the recovery thereof; but this section shall
not apply to any action brought by the state, to cases in
which the owner of the real estate sold had paid the taxes,
for the payment of which such real estate was sold prior to
such sale, or to cases in which the real estate sold was
not, at the time of the assessment or of the sale, subject
to taxation. There shall be no time limit for recovery
of real estate by an owner of land who has retained
possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has
retained possession, character of possession need not be
actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling
and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive
possession follows title of the original owner and may only
be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for
three years after the purchaser is entitled to
possession."
(Emphasis added.)
Acting
pro se, Prescott answered Austill's complaint, quoting
from the first sentence of § 40-10-82 and arguing that
Austill had filed his complaint "prematurely"
because he had not adversely possessed the property for three
years after becoming entitled to demand a tax deed.