United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] period with the sum of the 125% poverty thresholds during
those years, see Allen v. Goard, No. 14-61147-CIV,
2015 WL 11110863, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2015), while
others compare the immigrant's annual income for each
year at issue with the 125% poverty threshold for each year,
see Younis, 597 F.Supp.2d at 554; Shumye v.
Felleke, 555 F.Supp.2d 1020, 1024-25 (N.D. Cal. 2008).
The court believes that the latter “annual”
approach is more faithful to the statute, which requires
sponsors to maintain the sponsored immigrant “at an
annual income” that is not less than the 125%
poverty threshold, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A) (emphasis
added), and defines “Federal poverty line” as
“the level of income equal to the official poverty line
(as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget, as revised annually by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services, in accordance with section 9902(2)
of Title 42) that is applicable to a family of the size
involved, ” id. § 1183a(h) (emphasis
added). Applying this approach, the court now turns to the
issue of calculating Belevich's annual income for the
relevant years.
a.
Whether Belevich's Income Includes His Pension from ...