Pope, McGlamry, Kilpatrick, Morrison & Norwood, P.C.
[…] the amount of $100,517.94 in postjudgment interest. On August
7, 2018, the trial court entered an order filed under seal
awarding postjudgment interest to DuBois. On September 18,
2018, the firm filed its notice of appeal.
Discussion
The
firm's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court
erred by awarding DuBois postjudgment interest under §
8-8-10. The firm asserts that there was no "money
judgment" on which interest could accrue and that the
stay of the judgment did not trigger the accrual of
postjudgment interest. The firm relies on § 8-8-10 and
Bank Independent v. Coats, 621 So. 2d 951');">621 So. 2d 951, 952 (Ala.
1993).
Section
8-8-10 authorizes the accrual of postjudgment interest for
"money judgments" and provides, in particular:
"(a) Judgments for the payment of money, other than
costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from
the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest
as stated in the contract; all other judgments shall bear
interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per annum, the provisions
of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided,
that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or
attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding
shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of
entry."
In
Coats, Bank Independent sued the Coatses alleging
that Mr. Coats had fraudulently conveyed a note and mortgage
secured by certain real property to Mrs. Coats in a divorce
action. After an unrelated entity purchased the real property
from Mrs.