Rehearing
[…] an adult, regardless of the offense, only after a hearing at
which the juvenile court must consider certain
factors.[2] However, B.T.D. noted, a juvenile who
has attained the age of 16 years and is charged with an
offense enumerated in § 12-15-204 is automatically
prosecuted as an adult. Relying on Roper,
Graham, J.D.B., Miller, and
Montgomery, B.T.D. argued that "no ground can
be conceived to justify the distinctions drawn between older
and younger children" in § 12-15-204. (C. 57.)
Finally,
B.T.D. argued that § 12-15-204(a)(4) — the
specific paragraph of § 12-15-204 mandating that he be
tried as an adult — is unconstitutionally vague and
overly broad. As noted, § 12-15-204(a)(4) requires that
a juvenile offender who has attained the age of 16 years be
tried as an adult for committing "[a] felony which has
as an element thereof the causing of death or serious
physical injury." According to B.T.D., however, the
phrase "serious physical injury" lacks sufficient
clarity and is "so broad and vague that it invites
arbitrary... prosecution." (C. 54.)
The
State filed a response to B.T.D.'s motion in which it
argued that this Court has already decided the