United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] 35.)
Sewell
defeated Swann in the primary. Because they were the only
candidates to succeed Pitchford (no Democrat ran for the
office), this victory made Sewell the presumptive new
superintendent. (Doc. # 52-1, at 86.) On the night of the
primary, Tipton hosted a party for Sewell at her house. She
later helped prepare food for a “thank-you meal”
that Sewell held. (Doc. # 52-1, at 19-20, 111; Doc. # 57-2,
at 35- 36; Doc. # 57-7, at 16.)
Although
Sewell was the heir-apparent in March, he would not start his
term until the next January. See Ala. Code §
16-9-8(a) (stating “the successful candidate shall take
office on January 1 following the date of election”).
Pitchford had at first planned to retire in April and let
Sewell start early. But Pitchford changed his mind after an
accreditation team encouraged him to serve his full term.
(Doc. # 52-1, at 71-72, 77-78.)[1] Thus, there was a ten-month
overlap between Pitchford and Sewell.