United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] K. DUBOSE, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
On the
eve of trial, Defendant Mack Doak filed a motion to dismiss
the superseding indictment. (Doc. 140). For the reasons that
follow, the Court denies the motion and instead construes it
as a motion for a bill of particulars, which the Government
has already addressed by providing the underlying criminal
offenses.
I.
BACKGROUND
Mack
and Jaycee Doak are charged in a nine-count superseding
indictment. Counts 1-6, which are relevant to this motion,
charge transportation with the intent to engage in criminal
sexual activity, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
Section 2423(a) provides that “A person who knowingly
transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18
years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent
that the individual engage . . . in any sexual activity for
which any person can be charged with a criminal offense,
shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than
10 years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
“2423(a) incorporates by reference other criminal laws
into its mens rea element by criminalizing the
transportation of minors in interstate commerce ‘with
intent that the [minor] engage in . . . any sexual activity
for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense.'” United States v. Adleta, 2013
WL 4734824, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 3, 2013) (quoting §
2423(a)).
Multiple
crimes include the phrase “with intent that the
individual engage . . . in any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense[.]”
See e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2422(a), 2422(b),
2425. The criminal offense with which any person can be
charged has been held to refer to “state or federal
law[, ]” United States v. Gordon, 713
Fed.Appx. 424, 429 (6th Cir. 2017) (holding that if a