United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Eastern Division
[…] amended.” (Doc. #1-1, at 5.) He also checked the box
for a “continuing violation.” (Doc. # 1-1, at 5.)
Gang signed the third-party charge under penalty of perjury
and dated it. (Doc. # 1-1, at 6.)
In its
investigation of Gang's third-party charge, the EEOC
issued a subpoena to Ajin to produce documents pertaining to
Ajin's internship program. The subpoena sought
information about Ajin's practices for recruiting and
hiring interns from Korea and requested documentation as to
the interns' identities, job assignments, pay, and living
arrangements. (Doc. # 1-1, at 18-20); see also 29
U.S.C. § 161(1) (permitting the EEOC to issue
“subp[o]enas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses or the production of any evidence”). After
the EEOC rejected Ajin's petition to revoke the subpoena,
Ajin still refused to comply with it. (Doc. # 1-1, at 24-40.)
Hence, the EEOC brought this action asking the court to issue
an order enforcing the subpoena pursuant to § 161(2).
In the