United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] Parker v. Scrap
Metal Processors, Inc., 386 F.3d 993, 1014 (11th Cir.
2004). Finally, RCRA citizen plaintiffs must provide notice
of the alleged violations at least ninety days prior to
commencing their endangerment action. 42 U.S.C. §
6972(b)(2)(A).
C.
The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act
Congress
enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq.,
in part, to “strike a balance between protection of the
environment and agricultural productivity and the
Nation's need for coal as an essential source of
energy.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f). The Act authorizes
each state to submit a proposed regulatory program that is
“in accordance with the Act's requirements.”
Id. § 1253(a). Upon approval from the U.S.
Secretary of the Interior, the state assumes “exclusive
jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations” subject to certain statutory
exceptions. Id.; see Citizens for Responsible
Resource Development v. Watt, 579 F.Supp. 431, 434 (M.D.
Ala. 1983). The Alabama Surface Mining Commission (ASMC) was
granted primacy under the SMCRA in May 1982. See
Watt, 579 F.Supp. at 434; doc. 50-4 at 21.
SMCRA