United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] Watt, 579 F.Supp. at 434; doc. 50-4 at 21.
SMCRA
specifies that persons engaging in surface coal mining
operations must obtain a permit from an approved state agency
“no later than eight months from the date on which a
State program is approved[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a).
The Act further requires a permit applicant to file with the
regulatory authority “an accurate map or plan”
that reflects the “permit area, ” which is
defined as “the area of land indicated on the approved
map [in the application] . . . which area shall be covered by
the operator's bond as required by section 1259 . . .
.” Id. § 1291(17). The applicant must
file this performance bond with the appropriate regulatory
agency, and the bond covers “land within the permit
area upon which the operator will initiate and conduct
surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the
initial term of the permit.” Id. §
1259(a). The regulatory authority may fully release the bond
“[w]hen the operator has completed successfully all
surface coal mining and reclamation activities” and
“all reclamation requirements of this chapter are fully
met.” Id. § 1269(c)(3). Finally,