Katerial WIGGINS, individually and as administrator of the estate of Dominic G. Turner, deceased, and as next friend of Dominic Turner, Jr., a minor
[…] store.
"At approximately midnight, Quillan was driving his
vehicle on Lauderdale County Road 38 and, while attempting
to negotiate a curve in the road, collided with Michael
Moreland, who was riding a motorcycle. Moreland
subsequently sued Jitney Jungle; he alleged that Jitney
Jungle had violated the Dram Shop Statute and that its
violation had caused the injuries he suffered in the
collision. On October 30, 1992, the trial court entered a
summary judgment for Jitney Jungle. On appeal, the
plaintiff, Moreland, contends that Jitney Jungle `sold'
beer to Quillan in violation of Ala. Code 1975, §
28-3A-25(a)(3), and thus, he argues, he has a cause of
action pursuant to the Dram Shop Statute, Ala. Code 1975,
§ 6-5-71. Section 28-3A-25(a)(3) provides:
"`(a) It shall be unlawful:
"`....
"`(3) For any licensee or the board either directly or
by the servants, agents or employees of the same, or for
any servant, agent, or employee of the same, to sell,
deliver, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to any
minor, or to permit any minor to drink or consume any
alcoholic beverages on licensee's premises.'
"....
"It is undisputed that Jitney Jungle was legally
entitled to sell beer to Miss Hamner. The plaintiff
contends, however, that the transaction was, in effect, a