United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Northwestern Division
[…] his remaining claims should not be dismissed as procedurally
barred. (Id.) Denton responded, (doc. 53), and this
court, for the reasons set forth herein, finds that
Denton's remaining claims are procedurally barred and/or
without merit.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Collateral
review pursuant to § 2255 is not a substitute for direct
appeal; therefore, unlike a direct appeal, the grounds upon
which a habeas petition may collaterally attack a final
judgment are “extremely limited.” United
States v. Marsh, 548 F.Supp.2d 1295, 1300 (N.D. Fla.
2008). Section 2255 sets forth four grounds for relief: [1]
“the sentence was imposed in violation of the
Constitution or laws of the United States;” [2]
“the court was without jurisdiction to impose such
sentence;” [3] “the sentence was in excess of the
maximum authorized by law, ” or [4] the sentence
“is otherwise subject to collateral attack.” 28
U.S.C.. § 2255(a); see also Hill v. United
States, 368 U.S. 424, 426-27 (1962).