Page 1248
[…] The district court did not rule on Durhams motion, and,
instead, it scheduled the matter for trial. Thereafter,
Durham amended her answer to the complaint.
The
district court conducted an ore tenus hearing. On July 20,
2017, the district court entered a judgment finding that
Cohens fence had been damaged as a result of Durhams
reckless conduct and awarding Cohen $ 6,630 in damages.
On
August 1, 2017, Durham filed an appeal in the Elmore Circuit
Court ("the trial court") from the district courts
July 20, 2017, judgment; in her appeal, Durham requested a
trial by jury. See § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975
("[A]ll appeals from final judgments of the district
court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo,"
and "[a]n appellant shall not be entitled to a jury
trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of
appeal ...."). On August 23, 2017, Durham also filed in
the trial court a counterclaim against Cohen. In that
counterclaim, Durham alleged that the parties had been
involved in a previous litigation that had been settled in
December 2014. Durham alleged that, since that settlement,