United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). At the first step, the ALJ
determined Carroll last met the insured status requirements
of the Social Security Act on September 30, 2016, and has not
engaged in substantial gainful activity since his alleged
onset date of March 28, 2013. (Tr. at 17-18).
If the
claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the
Commissioner must next determine whether the claimant suffers
from a severe physical or mental impairment or combination of
impairments that has lasted or is expected to last for a
continuous period of at least twelve months. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1520(a)(4)(ii). An impairment “must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities
which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and
laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. at
§ 404.1508. Furthermore, it “must be established
by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and
laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's]
statement of symptoms.” Id.; see also
42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3). An impairment is severe if it
“significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or
mental ability to do basic work activities . . . .” 20
C.F.R. § 404.1520(c).[3] “[A]n impairment can be