United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Northern Division
[…] She testified, however, that, he had recently
complied with two administrations of his medication, and
that, according to McNeal's BOP psychiatrist, McNeal
needs to take a therapeutic level of medication for about two
to three months before significant improvement is made. Dr.
Stribling Riley requested 120 days for restoration efforts,
and the court orally granted her request.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
“[I]f
there is reasonable cause to believe” that a defendant
may currently be mentally incompetent to stand trial, a court
may, upon motion of a party or sua sponte, order a
competency hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). “If,
after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a
mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent
to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and
consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant
to the custody of the Attorney General, ” who shall
hospitalize the defendant for treatment. Id. §
4241(d). An initial treatment period may last “for such
a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is
necessary to determine whether there is a substantial
probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the
capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.”
Id. § 4241(d)(1).
Courts
apply a two-part test to determine competency. See Bundy
v. Dugger, 850 F.2d 1402, 1408 (11th Cir. 1988). First
the district court determines whether “the defendant
suffer[s] from a clinically recognized disorder[].”
Id. If the defendant does, then the court determines