United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] Evident's
claims were dismissed with prejudice, and judgment
was entered in favor of CPSI (no trademark infringement). As
such, CPSI is the prevailing party.
III.
Witness fees
CPSI
seeks witness fee costs (trial attendance, subsistence, and
mileage) for Theodore H. Davis, Jr. ($2, 082.57), John Plumpe
($1, 865.63), Dr. Robert A. Robicheaux ($1, 423.41), and
Peter Winkelstein ($2, 033.90). (Doc. 340 at 3-11). The Court
awards a total of $3, 886.44.
Pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3), courts may tax costs for
“fees and disbursements for ...witnesses.”
Witness costs are set by 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)-(d) which
provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in
attendance at any court of the United States…shall be
paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day
for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid
the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going
to and returning from the place of attendance at the
beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during
such attendance.
(c)(1) A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid
for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means
of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance
necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence
by the shortest practical route in going to and returning
from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a
common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably
available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall
be furnished.
(2) A travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which
the Administrator of General Services has prescribed,
pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of
employees of the Federal Government shall be paid to each
witness who travels by privately owned vehicle. Computation
of mileage under this paragraph shall be made on the basis of
a uniformed table of distances adopted by the Administrator
of General Services.
(3) Toll charges for toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and
ferries, taxicab fares between places of lodging and carrier
terminals, and parking fees (upon presentation of a valid
parking receipt), shall be paid in full to a witness
incurring such expenses.
(4) All normal travel expenses within and outside the
judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to
section 1920 of this title.
(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness
when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance
because such place is so far removed from the residence of
such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.