United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Northern Division
[…] ORDER
KATHERINE P. NELSON UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
Defendant
the City of Greensboro, Alabama (“the City”), has
filed a motion to dismiss the claims asserted against it in
Counts II, III, and V of the complaint under Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. (Doc. 10). Those counts allege
state law causes of action for, respectively, assault and
battery, outrage, and wanton hiring, training, and
supervision. (See Doc. 1 at 11 - 12, 13 - 14).
The
City asserts that it is immune from liability for such claims
under Ala. Code § 11-47-190, which provides, in relevant
part: “No city or town shall be liable for damages for
injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or
corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered
through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some
agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in
work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her
duty…” Thus, “under § 11-47-190, a
city is liable for negligent acts of its employees within the
scope of their employment, but not intentional torts of its
employees.” Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala.,
608 F.3d 724, 743 (11th Cir. 2010). See also Ex parte