United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] proper party. A motion for substitution may be made by any
party or by the decedent's successor or representative.
If the motion is not made within 90 days after service of a
statement noting the death, the action by or against the
decedent must be dismissed.
. . .
(3) Service. A motion to
substitute, together with a notice of hearing, must be served
on the parties as provided in Rule 5 and on nonparties as
provided in Rule 4. A statement noting death must be served
in the same manner. Service may be made in any judicial
district.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1), (a)(3).
Alabama
Code § 43-2-250 provides as follows:
When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a
deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor
or administrator of such estate, or he is interested
adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to
appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the
particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts
rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the
record of such case or shall be made known to the court by
the affidavit of any person interested therein.
Ala.
Code § 43-2-250. In construing Alabama Code §
43-2-250, the Supreme Court of Alabama has noted its limited
application:
[T]he strict interpretation of § 43-2-250 admits of two,
and only two, circumstances where it is appropriate for a
court to appoint an administrator ad litem. The first is when
the estate of a deceased person must be represented and there
is no executor or administrator of such estate; the second is
when the estate of a deceased person must be represented and
the executor or administrator is interested adversely to the
estate.
Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, LLC v. Roser, 94
So.3d 365, 370 (Ala. 2012) (emphases omitted).
II.
ANALYSIS
The
Court notes that the disagreement between Plaintiff and Ms.
Nagel is about the “proper party” who should be