United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] Code 1975. That section provides, in relevant
part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee
engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a
student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school
employee and engages in a sex act or deviant sexual
intercourse with a student, regardless of whether the student
is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under
this section.”
The legislature has not specifically defined “school
employee” in the context of § 13A-6-81, but §
13A-6-80 lists persons considered to be “school
employees” for purposes of § 13A-6-81. Section
13A-6-80, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “For purposes of
this article, school employee includes a teacher, school
administrator, student teacher, safety or resource
officer, coach, and other school employee”
(emphasis added). Bonds concedes that he was a
“resource officer.” (See, e.g.,
Bonds's brief, p. 14 (“It cannot be disputed that
[Bonds] was a school resource [sic] at Dothan High School. .
. .”).) Thus, a simple reading of § 13A-6-80