United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] 13A-1-3.”); see also Hatcher v. Diggs, 76 Ala.
189, 193 (1884) (“Some effect must be allowed to every
word, or phrase, and such interpretation adopted, if
reasonable, that no word or phrase will be repugnant to any
other provision, or be unnecessary and superfluous. Says Lord
Coke: ‘The good expositor makes every sentence have its
operation to suppress all the mischiefs; he gives effect to
every word in the statute; he does not construe it so that
any thing should be vain and superfluous, nor yet makes
exposition against express words.'”).
Adopting Bonds's interpretation-and rendering §
13A-6-80 superfluous-would lead to yet another problem:
Thwarting a manifest purpose of § 13A-6-81. Section
13A-1-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “The general
purposes of the provisions of this title are: (1) To
proscribe conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes
or threatens substantial harm to individual and/or public
interests. . . .” At a minimum, § 13A-6-81 seeks
to prevent those persons holding positions of authority or
influence at a school from having sex with students. Here,
the evidence indicated that Bonds had been a resource officer
at multiple schools. He wore his police uniform to his job at