United States District Court, M.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] appealed, arguing he was not a “school employee,
” as that term is used in § 13A-6-81, Ala. Code
1975. Doc. 8-3. Bonds reserved his right to appeal this issue
before entering his guilty plea. He had raised the issue in a
motion to dismiss the indictment, which the trial court
denied after a hearing. See Doc. 8-1 at 119-226;
Doc. 8-2 at 2-40.
In an
opinion entered on September 18, 2015, the Alabama Court of
Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment.
Bonds v. State, 205 So.3d 1270 (Ala.Crim.App.2015);
see Doc. 8-4. In holding that Bonds was a school
employee within the meaning of § 13A-6-81, the Alabama
Court of Criminal Appeals stated:
As noted above, Bonds was convicted for a violation of §
13A-6-81, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides, in relevant
part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee
engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a
student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school
employee and engages in a sex act or deviant sexual
intercourse with a student, regardless of whether the student
is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under
this section.”
The legislature has not specifically defined “school
employee” in the context of § 13A-6-81, but §
13A-6-80 lists persons considered to be “school
employees” for purposes of § 13A-6-81. Section
13A-6-80, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “For purposes of