United States District Court, S.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] the Court finds that determination of this question of
Alabama state law is not necessary here.
Section
11-89A-1, which is entitled “Legislative findings,
” states that “in order to provide for the
collection and disposal of solid waste …, it is
necessary and desirable to authorize the creation by
counties and municipalities (or any two or more
thereof) in the state of authorities which will have the
power to issue and sell bonds and notes and using the
proceeds of such bonds and notes to acquire and construct
such facilities.” (Emphasis added). Section 11-89A-2(2)
defines an “Authority” as “[a]ny public
corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter.”[1] Section 11-89A-3 provides that potential
authorities are to file applications with a county or
municipality and that the county or municipality will
determine whether to deny or authorize incorporation of the
authority. Nowhere in § 11-89A-1, et seq., is