United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] Powell.
I.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Though
the parties style their motions as motions for summary
judgment, they do not move the court to recognize the absence
of any genuine dispute of material fact under Rule 56(a) of
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Instead, they ask the
court to review the MSPB decision sustaining the NLRB's
termination of Mr. Powell, so the standard for judicial
review of an MSPB decision, not the Rule 56(a) standard of
review, presently applies.
The
MSPB hears appeals from specified adverse employment actions
taken by federal agencies. 5 U.S.C. § 7701. The MSPB
will sustain the agency's decision if a preponderance of
the evidence supports it. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1)(B). And
the MSPB will reverse the agency's decision if it finds
“harmful error in the application of the agency's
procedures in arriving at such decision”; “that
the decision was based on any prohibited personnel
practice”; or “that the decision was not in
accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2).
An
aggrieved plaintiff may obtain judicial review of an MSPB
decision. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1). As Mr. Powell did, if