United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division
[…] the decision was based on any prohibited personnel
practice”; or “that the decision was not in
accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2).
An
aggrieved plaintiff may obtain judicial review of an MSPB
decision. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1). As Mr. Powell did, if
the plaintiff brought discrimination claims and claims not
based on discrimination-so-called “mixed”
cases-before the MSPB, then the plaintiff may seek review in
district court. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2); see Kelliher
v. Veneman, 313 F.3d 1270, 1274 (11th Cir. 2002). The
district court reviews the discrimination claims de
novo. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). But the court reviews
non-discrimination claims “on the record, ” and
will set aside the MSPB decision “only if the
‘agency action, finding or conclusion' is found to
be[] ‘(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion
or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial
evidence.'” Kelliher, 313 F.3d at 1274
(quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)). The plaintiff bears the
burden of showing that the MSPB committed one of these
reversible errors. Harris v. Dep't of Veterans
Affairs, 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
Here,
because the parties have not moved for summary judgment on