from Baldwin Circuit Court (DR-17-901526)
[…] court.
On
appeal, the maternal grandmother first contends that the
trial court erred in disposing of the visitation petition
based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction or the
untimeliness of the filing of the visitation petition, the
two grounds the father presented to the trial court for
dismissal.
In
their appellate briefs, neither party explains why the trial
court would not have subject-matter jurisdiction over this
matter. "Matters of subject-matter jurisdiction are
subject to de novo review." DuBose v. Weaver,
68 So.3d 814, 821 (Ala. 2011).
Section
30-3-4.2(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part,
that
"[a] grandparent may file an original action in a
circuit court where his or her grandchild resides ... for
reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild
if any of the following circumstances exist:
"(1) ... the marital relationship between the parents of
the child has been severed by death or divorce."
See also Ex parte K.J., [Ms. 2170716, June 22, 2018]
So. 3d___, ___ n. 2 ("[A] circuit court generally has
subject-matter jurisdiction over petitions seeking only
grandparent visitation.").