United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Middle Division
[…] child has an impairment or combination of impairments that
“causes marked and severe functional limitations [that]
meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria
for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally
equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. If a
claimant does not meet the threshold requirements of any
step, the ALJ will deny disability benefits.
A
medically determinable impairment “must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities
which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and
laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. §
416.908. Moreover, such impairments “must be
established by medical evidence consisting of signs,
symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a
claimant's] statement of symptoms.” Id.
To
establish that an impairment functionally equals a listing,
the child's impairment or combination of impairments must
result “in ‘marked' limitations in two
domains of functioning or an ‘extreme' limitation
in one domain.” Id. § 416.926a(a). A