United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Middle Division
[…] established by medical evidence consisting of signs,
symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a
claimant's] statement of symptoms.” Id.
To
establish that an impairment functionally equals a listing,
the child's impairment or combination of impairments must
result “in ‘marked' limitations in two
domains of functioning or an ‘extreme' limitation
in one domain.” Id. § 416.926a(a). A
“marked” limitation is defined as an impairment
that “seriously interferes” with a child's
“ability to independently initiate, sustain, or
complete activities.” Id. §
416.926a(e)(2)(i). The SSA describes an “extreme”
limitation as “more than marked” but “does
not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to
function.” Id. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). The
domains used by the SSA to determine whether a child's
impairment(s) functionally equal a listed impairment are: (1)
“acquiring and using information;” (2)
“attending and completing tasks;” (3)
“interacting and relating with others;” (4)