I.G. and R.D.
[…] considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by
the facts, shall control. The presumption of paternity is
rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the
child by another man."
§ 26-17-204.
Actions
to establish parentage are governed by Ala. Code 1975, §
26-17-601 to § 26-17-613. According to by Ala. Code
1975, § 26-17-602(3), an action "to adjudicate
parentage may be maintained by ... a man whose paternity of
the child is to be adjudicated." However, the right to
maintain a paternity action is specifically made subject to
the provisions of § 26-17-607, which states:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a
presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at
any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as
the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other
individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.
"(b) A presumption of paternity under this section may
be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and
convincing evidence. In the event two or more conflicting
presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier
considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by