Circuit Court, CV-16-13
[…] receiving the majority of votes for the vacant council seat
in District A. Despite the fact that Scrushy received the
majority of votes, the Town's governing body did not meet
to certify and declare her the winner of the special
election.
On May
26, 2017, the electors filed a "second motion to enforce
prior orders, " asking the circuit court to declare the
May 23, 2017, special election invalid on the basis that the
Town's governing body was usurped of its mandatory role
in ordering the special election. Specifically, the electors
asserted that the Town's governing body failed to comply
with § 11-46-21(b), which states, in part, that
"[s]pecial elections shall be held on the second or
fourth Tuesday of any month when ordered by the municipal
governing body." (Emphasis added.) The electors
further asserted that, pursuant to § 11-46-27(a), Ala.
Code 1975, the Town's governing body or a majority
thereof "must ... appoint from the qualified electors of
the respective wards or voting districts officers to hold the
election."