from the United States District Court for the Northern
[…] Collins opened or from which she
facilitated withdrawals.
Ms.
Collins pled guilty to a single charge of conspiracy in
violation of § 371. The object of the conspiracy was the
payment and acceptance of gratuities in violation of §
215. The elements of a § 371 conspiracy are an agreement
among two or more persons to achieve an unlawful objective;
knowing and voluntary participation in the agreement; and the
commission of an overt act by a conspirator in furtherance of
the agreement. See United States v. Hasson, 333 F.3d
1264, 1270 (11th Cir. 2003). As relevant here, the gratuities
provision, § 215(a)(2), prohibits an employee of a
financial institution from "corruptly accept[ing] or
agree[ing] to accept, anything of value from any person,
intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any
business or transaction of such institution."
At Ms.
Collins' sentencing hearing, the district court addressed
the applicability of the MVRA, which among other things
requires restitution for an "offense against
property." See § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). The
district court explained that it had "thought hard about